Hares are an extremely fast-moving specie, which prefer cold weather , often touching in boreal forests and tundra. Their small size and limited health means that they can easily be killed by a single shot from a survivor's rifle.
Adult hares have darker fur, predominantly gray and blue-gray, interspersed with starbursts of yellow, with brownish-earth yellow dorsal body and irregular black spots on the dorsal spine. The tail back hair color and body back ventral hair is light earthy yellow, light brown or white, the rest is a different shade of brownish brown. The hairs are long, fluffy and soft in texture.
The hare has a small head and much smaller ears than the domestic rabbit. Compared with the cavity rabbit, the ears are slightly longer and the tips are black. The body size is much smaller than that of domestic rabbits, with a general body length of 35 to 43 cm and a tail length of 7 to 9 cm. The adult hare is usually about 2.5 to 3 kilograms.
The hare is very stealthy, and when it is not moving, its fur is mixed with the surrounding weeds, so it is not easy to notice even if people approach within one meter. Rabbits, whether they are wild or domestic, are usually not heard to bark, and we even think that rabbits do not bark, but they do not. When they are frightened or captured, they will scream, especially when they are captured, they will make a sound similar to a baby's cry, and the timid will feel scared.
Rabbits are generally solitary and do not have holes in the ground. They rely on fast running to escape danger and can reach speeds of up to 50 km/h .
Rabbits feed on plants such as weeds and leaves, and are fed a wide variety of forage, greens and straw in captivity.
The differences between the hare and the rabbit are as follows
The hare lives on the ground and needs larger and longer ears to hear more subtle sounds and longer legs to escape. Rabbit, on the other hand, have burrows for cover, and their young cannot open their eyes when they are born.
The hare has two more chromosomes than the burrowing hare, a difference greater than that between a donkey and a horse, so the hare and burrowing hare cannot interbreed and are two different animals.
So can rabbits in the wild be trapped and killed?
First of all, you have to distinguish whether the rabbit you see is a wild rabbit or a feral burrowing rabbit, all wild rabbits are on the red list and should be protected. The burrowing rabbit, as you know about Australia, is an extremely fertile animal that can easily flood the country, invading the resources of other animals and destroying pastures by digging massive holes.
Purebred hares are not easy to domesticate
It takes a long time to domesticate a purebred hare from wild to domestic, and we have not yet seen any reports of successful examples. The existing practice shows that it is not easy to domesticate a purebred hare, and it is difficult to raise it in captivity, much less to have a large-scale breeding population. Rabbits can not just be raised, you need to go to the local wildlife management department for approval and wildlife domestication breeding and processing business license.