We all see a lot of antelope, especially people in nomadic areas. Antelopes are very good at climbing. Compared with sheep, antelopes are more lively and slender. They are slender among sheep.
Do you know what the largest antelope in the world looks like?
The African eland is the largest species of all antelopes. Their body is yellowish brown, and the height at the shoulder is generally between 172-178 cm, and the largest can reach 182 cm. African elands are more than 3 meters long and can weigh up to a ton.
Compared to their petite counterparts, African Elands always look "disgraced". Their fur is not as bright and beautiful as others of the same species, and the rustic yellow-brown fur is mixed with some very detailed white patterns, which looks a bit more earthy.
Their bodies are more like water buffaloes, with tall and sturdy skeletons, a sagging throat pouch under their throats, and even a "cow's tail". Due to their size, their limbs also appear to be much sturdier than other antelopes.
The two horns on the head of the African Elands are spiral-shaped, and the length is also very long, reaching almost a meter. These Elands are mainly found in the eastern and southern plains of Africa and like to be active when the sun is not so strong.
Their main food is grass and wild fruits, and they also absorb the water inside while eating.
African Elands, both female and male, have horns on their heads. They mainly live collectively in the savannah areas of Africa. But their way of life is different from those of other social animals.
The leader of the African Elands is not selected according to their physical strength, but by the oldest Eland in the entire group. Such Eland has a very high status in the group. Under its leadership, Elands can live and find food regularly.
Usually, they only come out in the morning and evening to hunt for food. During the heat of noon, they rest in some shade. The speed of African Elands is not enough to help them escape the pursuit of predators. Fortunately, their strong body and sharp horns can give them a certain ability to fight back.
Lightweight lone rangers like the leopard often have nothing to do with them. But they also have the common problem of antelope - timid, when faced with cruel and powerful hunters such as lions and hyenas, they often fall into the belly of predators.
Although the African Elands are huge, this has also become an obstacle to their progress. Because of its heavy body, its running speed is much slower than that of other animals.
African Elands are the slowest of all antelopes, with a maximum speed of 40km/h, usually 22km/h. Moreover, the skin and horns on their heads are very precious, so they are often preyed on by local people's shotguns.
Under the predation of such predators and hunters, the number of African Elands has gradually become scarce. It is precise because the number of African Elands is gradually declining that there are many protection policies for them, and now their numbers are gradually recovering.